?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile my fic journal Previous Previous Next Next
decisions, decisions - Idiot Control Now
bees on pie, burning rubber tires
mellowcandle
mellowcandle
decisions, decisions
I've done no writing this week. I need to at least do something this weekend, either work on part 12 of HF (which, ugh, is going to be somewhat plotty), or just go for some good G/N porn and get that out of my system so I can focus on HF again.

Hmmm.....

Current Mood: contemplative contemplative
Current Music: diamonds on the soles of her shoes--paul simon

6 pathetic excuses or justify your existence
Comments
serena_b From: serena_b Date: October 9th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Take a break from it and do NaNo this year. You know you want to. The pressure of a deadline. Forced to write furiously without thinking about what you're actually putting down....it's awesome. :)

At least check out the website. Some of the forum posts alone might convince you. Hmm...also you should google 'nanoisms' for some laughs.

Ok, I'll stop bothering you now. ;)
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: October 10th, 2010 04:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Why does it have to be November? That's such a busy month. June or something would be better.

I can't commit to it, but maybe I'll give myself some other writing goal/project for the month, like my writing 13 fics in 4 months I did last year.... Maybe I'll take drabble prompts and try to write 50 drabbles or something. I don't know.
serena_b From: serena_b Date: October 10th, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol, I know, why November of all months? Um, I think they have it in November because there's extra time off from Thanksgiving so more writing time?

Yeah, November kind of sucks for me. I work in retail so it's one of our busiest times, I'm working extra hours and when everyone else is off I'm going in to work at 3am.

My boyfriend hates NaNo because he says between work and writing he never sees me the entire month...

So believe me, I totally understand if you don't want to do it. :)
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: October 11th, 2010 02:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'll want to do something, even if not that. I don't think I could write 50000 words in a year, much less a month. But I'd like to have some sort of project. Is that 30_days or whatever comm still around? Maybe I'll do that, or some other prompt comm's list.
serena_b From: serena_b Date: October 11th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
30 days is still around, but it's not that active. They still do come out with the prompts every month though. Or there's the 100 situations community. There's five different tables to choose from, each with 100 one word prompts. You can write about anything, I think the word min. is 200, so it can be drabblish fics and there's no deadline for when they have to be done.
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: October 12th, 2010 02:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
As long as they still have the prompts, I'm good. I don't need to join. Last time I joined a writing comm, I got to participate exactly once before the mod apparently lost interest. So I'm a comm-killer, too. Was it something I said?
6 pathetic excuses or justify your existence