?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile my fic journal Previous Previous Next Next
to do whatever I long for - Idiot Control Now
bees on pie, burning rubber tires
mellowcandle
mellowcandle
to do whatever I long for
Last night we finished up Suisei no Gargantia, which I liked a lot more than I thought I would, but more importantly, finally got to see the first episode of Free!, which I have been waiting for like a crazy person. It's about time I got some damn moe boys. D's always making me watch his moe schoolgirl stuff--example, we also watched the first episode of Kitakubu Katsudou Kiroku, which is the one he's been waiting for like a crazy person. I don't know, seems like my show is better.

We also recently watched Ano Natsu de Matteru, which, omg the romantic angst, and are most of the way through Kaichou wa Maid-sama!, which I lovelovelove.

So good stuff.

Tags:
Current Mood: hungry hungry
Current Music: free--the party

11 pathetic excuses or justify your existence
Comments
cal_reflector From: cal_reflector Date: July 7th, 2013 07:13 am (UTC) (Link)
How was Susei no Gargantia?

Ah, the infamous Free that's generated so much buzz. Curious as to how you like it.
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: July 7th, 2013 09:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
It was pretty good. When D first showed it to me as a possible thing to watch, I was afraid it was going to be a mecha show.
cal_reflector From: cal_reflector Date: July 8th, 2013 03:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Would you recommend it?

Also, have you watched Person of Interest?
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: July 8th, 2013 04:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't like to recommend things. I liked it. That's as much as I can say.

Is Person of Interest one of many, many cop shows? I don't generally watch cop/doctor/lawyer shows.
serena_b From: serena_b Date: July 9th, 2013 07:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Will have to check out some of these shows. Always looking for new stuffs to watch. :)
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: July 10th, 2013 09:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Free! has just started and has cute moe boys who swim and an earworm ending theme song. And Kaicho wa Maid-sama is a couple years old and is a fun romance/comedy. I'd definitely recommend those two for happy viewing.
serena_b From: serena_b Date: July 11th, 2013 02:41 am (UTC) (Link)
I think someone I know on Twitter was talking about Free! before it started; I just remember them referring to it as 'the swimming anime' perhaps because it didn't have a title yet. I'll def check that one out. :)

I've seen Kaicho wa Maid-sama, and read the manga. I love that one. :)
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: July 11th, 2013 04:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Free! has been majorly hyped and I'm trying to stay away from it, because the internet can ruin things like that. Plus I have a feeling the slash fangirls are going to rip apart the female characters, and that's not cool.
serena_b From: serena_b Date: July 11th, 2013 06:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I think one of the girls I heard it from is a slash fangirl, LOL. It depends what kind of slash fangirl you're talking about. Some ship slash and just leave it at that, and then there are the fanatics that go after any girl characters (and sadly, in real life slash ships they torment rl people) that 'interfere' with their slash pairing. I never really understood that, I mean, get a life. They be cray cray. :)
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: July 11th, 2013 10:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, it's not all of them, but they're usually the loudest. I'm just gonna hide and enjoy the show from my quiet little corner here.
serena_b From: serena_b Date: July 12th, 2013 07:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I hear ya on that. :)
11 pathetic excuses or justify your existence