?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile my fic journal Previous Previous Next Next
uninformed - Idiot Control Now
bees on pie, burning rubber tires
mellowcandle
mellowcandle
uninformed
Our primary is today. I'm so uninformed; I only voted on about half the races. We'll be getting a new governor this year, which kinda sucks, because other than our Congressman, he's the only politician in the entire country we actually like. (Is it 2012 yet???)

I also had my followup appointment with the eye doctor, except it was a different doctor than I saw the previous two times, and he could not have been less interested. I totally got the bum's rush, but at least it seems these prescription drops are working for me. They didn't set me another appointment, though, which was odd. D says maybe we'll find someone else, since this is just a strip-mall place we went to last year for new glasses. I didn't know at the time that I was actually, you know, GOING BLIND.



And my Lycos mail is acting up. It won't load. I may have to switch to something else after all this time. I really don't like the changes they made to it recently anyway.

Oh, sure, as soon as I say that, it starts working again. I'M ON TO YOU LYCOS.

Current Mood: cranky cranky
Current Music: ain't that a kick in the head--dean martin

3 pathetic excuses or justify your existence
Comments
serena_b From: serena_b Date: June 2nd, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Some doctor's just don't have the time to deal with their patients the way that they should. I've gotten rushed through a few times (and fed some bs lines too. when my knee went out on me and swelled up to the size of a melon for no apparent reason the doctor just felt it up and said i had 'scrubbers knee'. wtf is that? same thing happened to my brother about a year before mine and he got all kinds of tests done and the liquid drained out by his doctor. the difference between and hmo and a ppo.) i know with where i go they cram so many patients in that its hard for them to really get to know you or even give a crap sometimes.

I didn't know you were having problems with your eyesight. Hope everything is ok. *hug*
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: June 3rd, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
I was the only one there, so I don't know why he was trying to push me out the door. I had a list of questions D wanted me to ask, but I'd only get half-way through what I was asking before he'd interrupt me, so I just gave up. I really did like the other doctor I was dealing with, so maybe I can specifically request him for my next appointment.

Yeah, I've got some high pressure doing some damage to my optic nerve, but these prescription drops seem to be helping with that. The pressure's gone down. But the damage done so far can't be undone. Hooray for getting older.
serena_b From: serena_b Date: June 3rd, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
If you liked the one doctor I would def. try doing that. Finding a doctor you like it hard sometimes.

Yeah, getting older kind of sucks. It's like your body just starts deteriorating. And you're like, 'wait, i still need that to function properly...!'
3 pathetic excuses or justify your existence