?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile my fic journal Previous Previous Next Next
"I killed fitty men!" - Idiot Control Now
bees on pie, burning rubber tires
mellowcandle
mellowcandle
"I killed fitty men!"
We watched the CNBC debate last night. Have there really been nine already? This is only the second one we've watched.

I don't really like any of the candidates. I mean, they all want to be president, so that's a strike against them right there. I think if you took pieces of all of them and combined them, you might get someone who'd be okay. And anyone has to be better than Obama the incompetent shitdip.

Yes to flat tax. I've always been pro-flat tax. No to national sales tax. Are you kidding me? I already pay 10% sales tax here. If you double that then my conspicuous consumption will dry the hell up.


I finally figured out that I can't take Ron Paul seriously because he looks like Cotton Hill.

Current Mood: discontent unimpressed
Current Music: i'm gonna be (500 miles)--the proclaimers

3 pathetic excuses or justify your existence
Comments
cal_reflector From: cal_reflector Date: November 11th, 2011 06:15 am (UTC) (Link)
National sales taxes work well in countries where localities can't impose them. Diversified revenue streams are good. I'm hoping someone will propose a securities transaction fee: 0.3%. Wouldn't actually get THAT much, but it wouldn't hurt that much and it'd be great politics and a good chip to bargain with.
serena_b From: serena_b Date: November 13th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC) (Link)
LMAO! Yeah...Ron Paul doesn't have the best look....(why are his suit jackets always so big???) but I still love him. :)

This was one of the few debates I didn't watch. I wish I would have because I heard that Rick Perry was an idiot during it and I missed it, lol.
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: November 13th, 2011 08:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, Perry had a total brain fart which every late night show of course had to make fun of. Any chance he had of coming back is probably gone.
3 pathetic excuses or justify your existence