?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile my fic journal Previous Previous Next Next
so the joke was on us - Idiot Control Now
bees on pie, burning rubber tires
mellowcandle
mellowcandle
so the joke was on us
I'd never seen a waiver to go to a water park before. We booked a day trip to Atlantis through the cruise line, and when the tickets were left in our room, it included a form to sign. When I read that Atlantis "is not responsible for any injury/death due to accident or negligence", I said to D, who worked in insurance claims for ten years, "Um, this can't be legal, can it?" He said no and to write "without benefit of attorney" under my signature. So we both did.

And he ended up dislocating his shoulder on one of the innertube rides. The staff was incompetent, unprepared, and unconcerned, as any scan of the waiver form would have warned you. We spent an hour in the emergency room and almost missed getting back on the boat.

So, don't go to Atlantis is the takeaway from this.



Also, it's now snowing, and since this town doesn't know how to deal with something that happens every year, the roads are all closed/blocked, accidents everywhere, and we can't even get out to the grocery store--not because the snow is that bad, but because when we tried to go out, we saw cars all scattered across the main road like a kid had just dropped a handful of Hot Wheels when his mom called him to dinner. We got back last night and only stopped for milk and juice, thinking we'd go out today. Oh well. This is super fun.

And to think I was looking forward to being back home again. You know, back home where we still have to deal with the damage from the pipe that froze, and now D needing to go to the doctor for followup on his shoulder, and trying to get the bills taken care of, and everything. Yay.

Current Mood: aggravated aggravated
Current Music: daria on tv

3 pathetic excuses or justify your existence
Comments
serena_b From: serena_b Date: January 29th, 2014 10:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Omg, that is crazy ridic. Sorry you all had to go through with that. :(

Also, the weather down there is crazy. Well, not the weather I guess, just the level of incompetence and unpreparedness. One of my friends lives in Atlanta and it's like the apocalypse over there... Glad to hear you're home safe.
mellowcandle From: mellowcandle Date: January 29th, 2014 11:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's literally like the apocalypse here, too--people just abandoning their cars on the sides of the roads and walking home or to "warming stations". Kids had to spend the night at schools because they couldn't get home. Traffic backed up on major roadways for hours. All because of TWO INCHES of snow! You can still see grass! I'm from Indiana, so the way everyone down here loses their damn minds over a little snow just baffles me. They put sand down on the roads--SAND. All that does is make the ice dirty. Get some salt trucks for crying out loud.

We tried going out again today but the grocery store was closed. It was weird to see all the cars just left everywhere like there was a Rapture. Now we're having to make up recipes out of canned goods we have in our pantry like a couple of hobos.
serena_b From: serena_b Date: January 30th, 2014 01:54 am (UTC) (Link)
My friend that lives in ATL is from Michigan originally so...yeah. LOL He said the problem there is mainly that the gov didn't prep enough or properly listen to the warnings so the roads were never properly treated even though they *have* the equipment. It's kind of crazy.
3 pathetic excuses or justify your existence